KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Notario Público Suplente y Asociado

English translation: Deputy Notary Public and Associate


21:36 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Notario Público Suplente y Asociado
Notario Público Suplente y Asociado por convenio de Asociación Notarial

Hi,
This is a sentence in a Mexican legal document that's giving me a bit of a headache... (not enough coffee and too little time). Anyone could help with the "Suplente Y Asociado por convenio de" please?

Gracias!!!
isarcat
English translation:Deputy Notary Public and Associate
Explanation:
Deputy Notary Public and Associate
Selected response from:

ARG Translations
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest to what I needed because the associate part was indeed referring to the fact he was associated with a Notary Public in Guadalajara
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1substitute and associate notary public
MikeGarcia
5Deputy Notary Public and Associate
ARG Translations
4Deputy and Associate Notary PublicMary Gabri
4Alternate and Associate Notary Public
Álida Gándara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy and Associate Notary Public


Explanation:
As per translations found in "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos" Inglés-Español, Spanish-English of Alcaraz-Varó

Mary Gabri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Notary Public and Associate


Explanation:
Deputy Notary Public and Associate

ARG Translations
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest to what I needed because the associate part was indeed referring to the fact he was associated with a Notary Public in Guadalajara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alternate and Associate Notary Public


Explanation:
This would work for mexican audience
HTH

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute and associate notary public


Language variant: Spain and LA.

Explanation:
The other answers are OK. The key here is how to translate "suplente". I prefer, in this context, to use "substitute", which is one of the options given by the AVH de términos Jurídicos, page 942, "suplente". "Deputy" and "alternate" are more likely to be, in Spanish, "adjunto" y "alterno", even though they are alsos given as options by the AVH.

It's a question of style...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-27 08:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos:"Términos";"also".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Totalmente de acuerdo, dice Popito, ya repuesto del shock.....Suplente es "en vez de", y "adjunto o alterno" puede ser "asimismo". Ya tú me entiendes.....En cuanto a la preg. del asker "por convenio", es simplemente "by agreement", no? Saludos
8 hrs
  -> Sí, señora, gracias, así como a su suplente/alterno/asociado/adjunto Popito..y sí, es by agreement, pero no lo incluyó en los términos a traducir, así que lo pasé por alto. Besitos y un mimito a Don Popito, the great dog translator, the source of talent..