KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

y la revisión de dos mil años de monogamia...

English translation: and the reversal of two thousand years of monogamy...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y la revisión de dos mil años de monogamia...
English translation:and the reversal of two thousand years of monogamy...
Entered by: italianissimo

21:48 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: y la revisión de dos mil años de monogamia...
y la revisión de dos mil años de monogamia...
italianissimo
and the reversal of two thousand years of monogamy...
Explanation:
Assuming (and we have no context) this is what it means
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4and the review of two thousand years of monogamy
Juan González Pérez
3 +2And the review of two thousand years of monogamy
Gad Kohenov
3 +1and the reversal of two thousand years of monogamy...
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and the review of two thousand years of monogamy


Explanation:
Una opción, espero que te sea de ayuda

Saludos,
Juan

Juan González Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan: albeit with "a" review
14 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, I thought about it, but I think it has to be a determinate revision, 2000 years is a very long time :)

agree  xxxeloso
50 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rafa Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And the review of two thousand years of monogamy


Explanation:
Not enough context. Can also be: and the alteration/change of two.../

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
46 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the reversal of two thousand years of monogamy...


Explanation:
Assuming (and we have no context) this is what it means

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs