KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que reconociera haber lugar al pedimento obrado

English translation: a sentence that would acknowledge the admissibility of the motion set forth.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que reconociera haber lugar al pedimento obrado
English translation:a sentence that would acknowledge the admissibility of the motion set forth.....
Entered by: Cynthia Herber, LL.M.

12:40 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que reconociera haber lugar al pedimento obrado
Hi,

I have come across the above term in a legal document on a small claims case.

The whole phrase is: ... y finalizaba con la suplica de que tras su legal tramitacion finalizara dictandose sentencia que reconociera haber lugar al pedimento obrado.

Any ideas what this means and how it could could be translated would be most welcome!

Many thanks : )
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
a sentence that would acknowledge the admissibility of the motion set forth.....
Explanation:
Una opción.
Very convoluted legalese.........
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cynthia : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[a judgment] granting/in favor of petition/plaintiff
Nelida Kreer
3 +1a sentence that would acknowledge the admissibility of the motion set forth.....
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
3judging in favor of the admissibility of the motion set forth
José Miguel Neira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sentence that would acknowledge the admissibility of the motion set forth.....


Explanation:
Una opción.
Very convoluted legalese.........

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cynthia : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dictando sentencia que reconociera haber lugar al pedimento obrado
judging in favor of the admissibility of the motion set forth


Language variant: judging the admissibility of the motion set forth

Explanation:
el original está medio "funny", por no decir "weird"...

habría que acomodar un poco la traducción, y mi respuesta me parece una opción considerable.

José Miguel Neira
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[a judgment] granting/in favor of petition/plaintiff


Explanation:
Any of the above alternatives should do the trick.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619