KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ha llevado a los tribunales a la compañía por borrar

English translation: has taken the company to court for deleting (his account...)


08:38 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ha llevado a los tribunales a la compañía por borrar
Denuncia contra Yahoo por borrar el correo de un usuario

Un granadino ha llevado a los tribunales a la compañía por borrar su cuenta sin advertírselo. (...)
vir1984
English translation:has taken the company to court for deleting (his account...)
Explanation:
or
filed a lawsuit against
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7has taken the company to court for deleting (his account...)
schevallier
5has taken the company to court over their deletion of his account
zapnix
4has brought action against the company for deletingandreinamaria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has taken the company to court over their deletion of his account


Explanation:
espero que esto ayude

zapnix

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
has taken the company to court for deleting (his account...)


Explanation:
or
filed a lawsuit against

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherry Godfrey
4 mins
  -> Thank you Sherry!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
26 mins
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Victoria Burns:
59 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Thank you Hazel!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AVRVM!

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Niki-K!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has brought action against the company for deleting


Explanation:
llevar a los tribunales, es decir, iniciar acciones legales contra alguien

andreinamaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12