KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

impedimentos probatorios

English translation: restrictions on evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impedimentos probatorios
English translation:restrictions on evidence
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

12:43 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Human-rights defense text from Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: impedimentos probatorios
Estrategias de reducción de libre ejercicio de la defensa de derechos humanos y de desigualdad de armas, tales como interdicción de encargarse de ciertos casos, violación de la confidencialidad de la relación abogado­defendido, limitaciones de acceso a los expedientes o a los lugares de detención, ***IMPEDIMENTOS PROBATORIOS***, vistas sin levantar el secreto sumarial, etc

__________

Basically, these human-rights defense lawyers are being given a very hard time, being murdered, kidnapped, exiled... and their job is being made as hard as possible by the authorities.

I've found this same term in another text, where it appears to be some kind of document (perhaps some sort of "documentary proof"?):

Que es constante en el derecho moderno el rasgo esencial que los ****impedimentos probatorios****, signados por un mandato administrativo de mera conveniencia del Estado, traducen un demérito imposible de consentir en la evolución social de la democracia.

This doesn't seem to tally with the impedimentos probatorios in my text, as far as I can see.

Otherwise, it doesn't appear to be a commonly used term.

Any suggestions would be most welcome - many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
restrictions on evidence
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Henry! This at first seemed too obvious, and I wasn't sure if impedimentos was just a repetition of "limitaciones" above, but someone has kindly explained it to me. I see it's like when previous convictions aren't allowed to be divulged during a trial, for fear of influencing the jury. Etc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5restrictions on evidence
Henry Hinds
4 +1evidentiary impedimentsandreinamaria
4justified hindrances / proven/justified delaystrans4u
3 +1obstructed access to evidence
Sherry Godfrey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restrictions on evidence


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Many thanks Henry! This at first seemed too obvious, and I wasn't sure if impedimentos was just a repetition of "limitaciones" above, but someone has kindly explained it to me. I see it's like when previous convictions aren't allowed to be divulged during a trial, for fear of influencing the jury. Etc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: yap yap
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. Right as usual. Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justified hindrances / proven/justified delays


Explanation:
impedir verbo transitivo
1 (entorpecer) to impede, hinder: un coche impedía el paso a la ambulancia, a car was in the way of the ambulance
2 (frustrar) to prevent, stop

probatorio - probativo, demostrativo, acreditativo, justificativo, testifical
http://www.wordreference.com

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks!


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructed access to evidence


Explanation:
Another option!

"The judges found Pinkard had obstructed access to evidence, filed groundless motions and engaged in rude and disruptive behavior with court personnel after...."

"Obstructed access" is used here as a verb but it could be a noun as well. HTH!


    Reference: http://content.hamptonroads.com/story.cfm?story=94748&ran=21...
Sherry Godfrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Sherry! I think this is almost along the same lines as Henry's answer, but restrictions on evidence/evidence restriction seems to do the trick


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ius Translation!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidentiary impediments


Explanation:
Impediment is frequenlty used in legal texts (impedimento legal = legal impediment/ or impediment to a valid marriage) and evidentiary because it refers to the impediment to produce "evidence".

andreinamaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks for the suggestion! I was also thinking along these lines at one stage, but couldn't make this quite fit the text!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also good....
14 hrs