KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se llevará a cabo sometida a la correspondiente intervención

English translation: will be conducted in accordance with the corresponding procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se llevará a cabo sometida a la correspondiente intervención
English translation:will be conducted in accordance with the corresponding procedures
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

02:33 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bylaws / Spain / EU
Spanish term or phrase: se llevará a cabo sometida a la correspondiente intervención
A section in a series of Bylaws for a union organization:

La Administración de los fondos de la Asociación se llevará a cabo sometida a la correspondiente intervención y con la publicidad suficiente, a fin de que los socios puedan tener conocimiento periódicamente del destino de los fondos, sin perjuicio del derecho consignado a este respecto en el apartado e) del artículo 25 de estos Estatutos. El derecho de los socios a conocer en todo momento la situación económica de la Asociación se arbitrará mediante solicitud escrita dirigida al Coordinador General.
Robert Forstag
United States
will be conducted in accordance to the corresponding procedures
Explanation:
As in:

The administration of the Association’s funds will be conducted in accordance to the corresponding procedures and with enough publicity…
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
But: "in accordance WITH". Thank you, Steven. Thanks also to Niki.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shall be performed subject to pertinent controls
Nelida Kreer
3 +1will be conducted in accordance to the corresponding procedures
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be performed subject to pertinent controls


Explanation:
"intervención" in this context is akin to control or monitoring (interventor is a comptroller) and your source text supports this interpretation, since it goes on to say that administration shall be done subject to controls and sufficient publicity so that partners are adequately informed about management of the funds. IMHO.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
9 mins
  -> Gracias Maru por tu apoyo! Saludos.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be conducted in accordance to the corresponding procedures


Explanation:
As in:

The administration of the Association’s funds will be conducted in accordance to the corresponding procedures and with enough publicity…

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
But: "in accordance WITH". Thank you, Steven. Thanks also to Niki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
6 hrs