KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada

English translation: final judgment of conviction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada
English translation:final judgment of conviction
Entered by: Elsa Chu

21:28 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada
Documento de Ecuador

Art. 112.- Suspensión de la patria potestad.- La patria potestad se suspende mediante resolución judicial, por alguna de las siguientes causas:

1. Ausencia injustificada del progenitor por más de seis meses;

2. Maltrato al hijo o hija, de una gravedad que, a juicio del Juez, no justifique la privación de la patria potestad con arreglo a lo dispuesto en el numeral 1 del artículo 113;

3. Declaratoria judicial de interdicción del progenitor;

4. Privación de la libertad en virtud de sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada;...
Elsa Chu
final judgment of conviction
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-03 23:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sentencia = JUDGMENT

No es "verdict".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, creo que esta opción resume mejor los puntos y comentarios de todos. Además, la traducción es para EEUU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5final/executed guilty verdict/ruling
Remy Arce
5 +2final judgment of conviction
Henry Hinds
4sentence finding the accused guilty as charged
- Carolina
3finalized conviction and undisputed sentence
Erin DeBell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
final/executed guilty verdict/ruling


Explanation:
http://www.juicios.cl/DIC300/SENTENCIA_EJECUTORIADA.htm

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: final guilty ruling. Excelente. Ejecutoriada es que la sentencia ha quedado firme y definitiva (final), y "verdict" es lo que emite exclusivamente el jurado.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Niki!

agree  Maria Kisic: final verdict of guilty
10 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Steven Huddleston
31 mins
  -> Gracias Steven!

agree  xxxjacana54: Ruling. Me parece que en Ecuador no hay jurado :-)
37 mins
  -> Gracias Lucía!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alberto!

disagree  Henry Hinds: Disculpa, pero es mi deber señalar que sentencia = JUDGMENT, no es "verdict" ni "ruling". Gracias por tomar las cosas así, lo que demuestra con creces tu caballerosidad y profesionalismo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry!, no tienes por qué disculparte; somos colegas y estamos para ayudarnos; tú siempre has sido muy profesional

agree  Toni Castano: De acuerdo con "verdict of guilty", aunque creo que "conviction" sería la mejor opción.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Toni!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final judgment of conviction


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-03 23:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sentencia = JUDGMENT

No es "verdict".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, creo que esta opción resume mejor los puntos y comentarios de todos. Además, la traducción es para EEUU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Si la traducción es para EEUU, tu propuesta es válida en el sentido de sentencia penal condenatoria.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Toni. Sí es para EE.UU. como siempre.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finalized conviction and undisputed sentence


Explanation:
I´m trying to play around with the words a little bit in order to get the point across. It is a judgement that has been finalized because it has been accepted/signed by the condemned; there are no appeals in process.

In Ecuador, there are several resources available (casación, revisión, etc.). The individual charged can "ejecutoriar la sentencia" at any point during this process. It is not the verdict or the judgement in and of itself; rather, it is the guilty party´s acceptance of his sentence and indication that he will pursue no further changes/appeals.

(Due to exhaustion of legal resources or for other reasons...a lot of times in Ecuador it is better to go ahead and ejecutoriar la sentencia and not pursue appeals, because oftentimes the sentence can be raised.)

This might not be the best way to say it, but hopefully this explanation helps.

Maybe just FINALIZED UNDISPUTED CONVICTION or FINALIZED SENTENCE AND CONVICTION

I put sentence because that´s where the importance lies as far as the accused is concerned. He has already been convicted, but is hoping to reduce his sentence or annul the guilty verdict (until he accepts the sentence.)

I suppose any of the other answers would also work, I was just trying to show that the acceptance of the convicted is an important part of arriving at a sentencia condenatoria ejecutoriada.

Erin DeBell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence finding the accused guilty as charged


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica - Francisco R. Bossini Mary Gleeson

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40