KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

políticas derivadas de losfondos comunitarios

English translation: policies derived from/adopted by virtue of the Community Funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:políticas derivadas de losfondos comunitarios
English translation:policies derived from/adopted by virtue of the Community Funds
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

21:36 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU Document
Spanish term or phrase: políticas derivadas de losfondos comunitarios
Los procesos son técnicamente muy complejos y la formación de los líderes sindicales, debe ser mejorada para garantizar una participación efectiva sindical en los mismos. Esta actuación se manifiesta aún más necesaria tras la reciente ampliación de la Unión Europea dada la falta de experiencia de las organizaciones sindicales en la definición de las políticas derivadas de los fondos comunitarios.

I don't thing the phrase refers to funds. Any ideas?

Thanks?
Robert Forstag
United States
policies derived from/adopted by virtue of the Community Funds
Explanation:
I think they do refer to funds, these are EU Community Funds set aside to fulfill or develop certain social or other programs.

You may want to check the following link which can be accessed both in Spanish and English.

http://www.dgfc.sgpg.meh.es/index.jsp?Lng=en
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
I think that you are right, Niki. Thank you. And thanks to everyone else who responded and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5policies derived from/adopted by virtue of the Community Funds
Nelida Kreer
3 +1policies stemming from shared experiences
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3[EU] Community Funding Policies
Terry Burgess
2 +1policies stemming from the use of communal funding
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policies stemming from shared experiences


Explanation:
Seems more akin to "acervo".

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: This seems more like it to me
5 hrs
  -> Me too, thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
policies derived from/adopted by virtue of the Community Funds


Explanation:
I think they do refer to funds, these are EU Community Funds set aside to fulfill or develop certain social or other programs.

You may want to check the following link which can be accessed both in Spanish and English.

http://www.dgfc.sgpg.meh.es/index.jsp?Lng=en


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
I think that you are right, Niki. Thank you. And thanks to everyone else who responded and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva: Magnífico. Saludos
31 mins
  -> Gracias Maru, qué amorosa! Saludos.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez. Saludos.

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert!

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Monica!!

agree  translatol
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policies stemming from the use of communal funding


Explanation:
I think it just might be "funds", as in "procedures for the use of shared funding" are by definition different from those of private and therefore more discretionary funds. Such as, the process of deciding how and in what to spend them.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Cutler: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Miriam!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[EU] Community Funding Policies


Explanation:
That's my take on it.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60