KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tarjeta de pagos

English translation: payments record/ record of payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarjeta de pagos
English translation:payments record/ record of payments
Entered by: Elsa Chu

16:32 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tarjeta de pagos
Documento de Ecuador

Para el pago de la pensión [de alimentos] a que se refiere el literal a), el Juez ordenará al recaudador la apertura de la TARJETA DE PAGOS del obligado en la que consignará la pensión de alimentos respectiva a favor de la beneficiaria, beneficiario o quien legalmente lo represente.

Debit card??
Elsa Chu
Payments record
Explanation:
or "Record of Payments"

It's definitely NOT a debit card.

This text is taken from the Code of Ecuador on the procedure to follow in the case of alimony payments in child protection.

The "tarjeta de pagos" is obviously prepared by a court official (recaudador - collection official) who notes down the payment stipulated by the judge and records when these payments are made).

If you read further down your own text (http://www.oei.es/quipu/ecuador/Cod_ninez.pdf) you'll see that should one or more entries be missing from the "tarjeta de pagos" (failure to pay by the party sentenced), the judge can then enforce the order, even by forced entry into the person's home, etc....

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-06 17:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CODIGO DE LA NIÑEZ Y ADOLESCENCIA, publicado por Ley No. 100. en Registro Oficial 737 de 3 de Enero del 2003.

CONGRESO NACIONAL
En uso de sus facultades constitucionales y legales, expide el siguiente:

CODIGO DE LA NIÑEZ Y ADOLESCENCIA


LIBRO PRIMERO

LOS NIÑOS, NIÑAS Y ADOLESCENTES COMO SUJETOS DE DERECHOS

TITULO I

DEFINICIONES

Art. 141.- Apremio personal.‑ En caso de no pago de dos o más pensiones de alimentos, el Juez ordenará, previa razón sentada por el actuario en base a la información constante en la tarjeta de pago respectiva, el apremio personal del obligado hasta por diez días. En los casos de reiteración este plazo se extenderá hasta por treinta días. En la misma resolución que ordene el arresto, el Juez podrá ordenar el allanamiento del lugar en el que se encuentre el deudor, siempre y cuando preceda declaración juramentada sobre el ocultamiento del obligado por parte de quien solicita dicha medida.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Tienes razón Andy, ahora sí tiene mucho más sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Payments record
Andy Watkinson
5payment card / debit cardGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
5payment card
valeria ricca
1alimony payments charge card
andres-larsen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment card / debit card


Explanation:
I am sure that this means some kind of debit or payment card

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: I'm equally sure it is NOT a debit card.
25 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: They are not the same, but it is a "payment card", so I agree.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Payments record


Explanation:
or "Record of Payments"

It's definitely NOT a debit card.

This text is taken from the Code of Ecuador on the procedure to follow in the case of alimony payments in child protection.

The "tarjeta de pagos" is obviously prepared by a court official (recaudador - collection official) who notes down the payment stipulated by the judge and records when these payments are made).

If you read further down your own text (http://www.oei.es/quipu/ecuador/Cod_ninez.pdf) you'll see that should one or more entries be missing from the "tarjeta de pagos" (failure to pay by the party sentenced), the judge can then enforce the order, even by forced entry into the person's home, etc....

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-06 17:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CODIGO DE LA NIÑEZ Y ADOLESCENCIA, publicado por Ley No. 100. en Registro Oficial 737 de 3 de Enero del 2003.

CONGRESO NACIONAL
En uso de sus facultades constitucionales y legales, expide el siguiente:

CODIGO DE LA NIÑEZ Y ADOLESCENCIA


LIBRO PRIMERO

LOS NIÑOS, NIÑAS Y ADOLESCENTES COMO SUJETOS DE DERECHOS

TITULO I

DEFINICIONES

Art. 141.- Apremio personal.‑ En caso de no pago de dos o más pensiones de alimentos, el Juez ordenará, previa razón sentada por el actuario en base a la información constante en la tarjeta de pago respectiva, el apremio personal del obligado hasta por diez días. En los casos de reiteración este plazo se extenderá hasta por treinta días. En la misma resolución que ordene el arresto, el Juez podrá ordenar el allanamiento del lugar en el que se encuentre el deudor, siempre y cuando preceda declaración juramentada sobre el ocultamiento del obligado por parte de quien solicita dicha medida.


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Tienes razón Andy, ahora sí tiene mucho más sentido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Naturally. 100% in agreement.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki - no sé se ésta es la traducción "oficial" (caso de que la haya) pero sí es la idea.

agree  Juan L Lozano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
alimony payments charge card


Explanation:
[DOC] CHAPTER 31Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Use of Government Charge Card. The reference cited in paragraph 310202 directs maximum ... such as courts receiving child support and/or alimony payments, ...
www.asafm.army.mil/secretariat/document/37-1reg/docs/chap31... - Páginas similares

Credics :: Glossary- [ Traducir esta página ]A card that requires a full payment of the charge by the due date. Unlike credit cards, which give borrowers a revolving line of credit and lets them borrow ...
www.credics.com/glossary.php - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Allsup Advises Careful Comprehension of New Debit Card for SSDI ...- [ Traducir esta página ]For example, Social Security funds can be taken to pay child support or alimony payments the individual owes. "At any given time, there are likely millions ...
behavioral.net/ME2/dirmod.asp?sid=&nm=&type=news&mod=News&mid=B20DF0482CF84DBA94F725711F7... - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

Law Office of Peter R. Kaplan, P.C. - Bankruptcy - Women ...- [ Traducir esta página ]My job income just wasn't enough, so I had to use the charge cards to get by. ... Under current bankruptcy law, child support and alimony payments are given ...
www.peterkaplanlaw.com/womenandbankruptcy.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Charge card - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traducir esta página ]American Express charge card customers, for instance, can enroll in the Extended Payment Option (internally referred to as EXPO) to be able to pay for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charge_card - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Andrés, es el juez "quien ordenará al recaudador la apertura de la TARJETA DE PAGOS" - es decir, es un documento judicial - no una tarjeta emitida por American Express.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment card


Explanation:
for it is a card in which you can charge any payment, such as alimony payments

valeria ricca
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish