KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tomar cuentas a quienes deban rendirlas y aprobarlas o impugnarlas

English translation: Review accounts submitted by mandatorily accountable parties and either approve them or .......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tomar cuentas a quienes deban rendirlas y aprobarlas o impugnarlas
English translation:Review accounts submitted by mandatorily accountable parties and either approve them or .......
Entered by: Els84

12:37 Jul 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tomar cuentas a quienes deban rendirlas y aprobarlas o impugnarlas
What's the meaning of "a quienes deben rendirlas" in this context?
Thanks for your help.
Els84
Review accounts submitted by mandatorily accountable parties and either approve them or .......
Explanation:
....or oppose them/raise objections to them
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of those who should be held accountable
Romado
3 +2Taking into account those who should file and approve or challenge
Steven Huddleston
4review accounts provided by pertinent parties, and approve or object to themMiriam Cutler
4Review accounts submitted by mandatorily accountable parties and either approve them or .......
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of those who should be held accountable


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: also, "those (who are) accountable by law"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Heidi C: Exacto, y "tomar cuentas" es "hold accountable". Habría que re-redactar toda la frase en inglés (en español siempre "accountability" y sus derivados se complican demasiado... Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taking into account those who should file and approve or challenge


Explanation:
Sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-07 12:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí "rendirlas" se refiere a algo que alguien debe presentar, (generalmente un documento que declara algo), supuestamente para cumplir con algún requisito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-07-07 12:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, a comma should go after "file")

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Thank you, AVRVM!

agree  Adrien_M
3257 days
  -> Thank you, Adrien_M!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Review accounts submitted by mandatorily accountable parties and either approve them or .......


Explanation:
....or oppose them/raise objections to them

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review accounts provided by pertinent parties, and approve or object to them


Explanation:
another option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79