KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Proveer de Conformidad. SERA JUSTICIA

English translation: If the petition herein is granted, justice will be done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proveer de Conformidad. SERA JUSTICIA
English translation:If the petition herein is granted, justice will be done
Entered by: MikeGarcia

00:33 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Proveer de Conformidad. SERA JUSTICIA
Esta frase aparece en una declaratoria de herederos de Argentina. Gracias!
Mistic_24
If the petition herein is granted, justice will be done
Explanation:
Según el Dicccionario de Thomas West, página 191, "Proveer de conformidad.Será Justicia".-

Terminología típicamente argentina en los escritos presentados ante los Tribunales. Es la fórmula de práctica para finalizarlos.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parecio la respuesta que más se acercaba al original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(We) pray for general relief. Respectfully submitted.
patri_2911
5If the petition herein is granted, justice will be done
MikeGarcia
5To order as requested. IT SHALL BE JUSTICE.
Henry Hinds
4Let corresponding measures be taken. It has been adjudged.
Nelida Kreer
4Provide accordingly. JUSTICE WILL BE DONE
Maria Ramon
4Provided accordingly. As justice demands.Miriam Cutler
3Provide within Compliance
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provide within Compliance


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 00:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Provide in Compliance"

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(We) pray for general relief. Respectfully submitted.


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
This is the standard closing phrase in American English.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yamila Sosa: "Respectfully submitted" también podría ser una opción sobre todo en demandas.
1 hr
  -> tks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To order as requested. IT SHALL BE JUSTICE.


Explanation:
Aunque en inglés no se usa, prefiero ser literal en estos casos siempre que se entienda.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provide accordingly. JUSTICE WILL BE DONE


Explanation:
..de conformidad = accordingly

Maria Ramon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provided accordingly. As justice demands.


Explanation:
another option

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let corresponding measures be taken. It has been adjudged.


Explanation:
IMHO.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If the petition herein is granted, justice will be done


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
Según el Dicccionario de Thomas West, página 191, "Proveer de conformidad.Será Justicia".-

Terminología típicamente argentina en los escritos presentados ante los Tribunales. Es la fórmula de práctica para finalizarlos.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Gracias. Me parecio la respuesta que más se acercaba al original.