KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en el acto de la vista

English translation: at the hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el acto de la vista
English translation:at the hearing
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:31 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el acto de la vista
From a legal claim:

La declaracion del Sr. XXXX en el acto de la vista no hace sino confirmar que...

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
(deposition of Mr. XXX) at the hearing
Explanation:
La "vista", Sherry, no es otra cosa que la audiencia. Así que aquí se trata de la declaración que hace dicha persona en el transcurso de la audiencia.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks once again Niki-K and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(deposition of Mr. XXX) at the hearing
Nelida Kreer
4The statement of Mr. XX provided hereinMiriam Cutler
4on/upon the act of which notice was servedlaBern
3 -1on the face of it
Chris Bruton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on/upon the act of which notice was served


Explanation:
en el acto del que se corrió vista. Creo entender que de eso se trata, al menos por el sentido de vista.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the face of it


Explanation:
or maybe 'on first glance' but agree more context needed!

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: that would be eight for 'a primera vista'. Some should clarify the meaning of 'vista' in Spanish jargon.
32 mins
  -> yes, right, further context makes that clear

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The statement of Mr. XX provided herein


Explanation:
with the limited context

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yes, I think "before the court" or similar...but you're right about the context!
11 mins

disagree  laBern: 'Herein' would be right for 'a la vista'/en este acto. If 'vista' means 'notificado', this is not the right rendering.
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(deposition of Mr. XXX) at the hearing


Explanation:
La "vista", Sherry, no es otra cosa que la audiencia. Así que aquí se trata de la declaración que hace dicha persona en el transcurso de la audiencia.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Thanks once again Niki-K and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: or "testimony" at the hearing
1 hr
  -> También. Pero el núcleo de la pregunta corresponde a "hearing". Gracias y saludos, Patri!!

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!!

agree  dominirosa
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias dominirosa!!

agree  xxxJPW: In other words, there and then.
3 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thank you very much.

agree  Robert Mota
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Robert!!