KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

¿En qué se base el autor?

English translation: "On what grounds does the author claim ...


03:51 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ¿En qué se base el autor?
Hola amigos. Estoy estudiando para un examen de traducción y una de las preguntas dice "¿En qué se basa el autor para afirmar que el Presidente Hugo Chávez tuvo un “poder de convocatoria menor que lo esperado?”

No sé exáctamente cómo traducir esta pregunta al inglés. ¿Sería "What basis does the author have for asserting that President Hugo Chavez had a "less than expected ability to reach a quorum"?

No estoy seguro del todo. Muchas gracias.
hfp
United States
English translation:"On what grounds does the author claim ...
Explanation:
... that President H. C. had less mass appeal than expected."

“Poder de convocatoria” really means “the power to convene people”, but that seems too wordy in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-14 04:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, your own "what basis does the author have for asserting" is fine.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, Jackie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"On what grounds does the author claim ...
Jackie Bowman
4 +1what basis/fundament does the author have?
Remy Arce
4On what does the author base his assertation [that...]?
Marcelo González
3What is the author's justification for claiming...?Dave 72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"On what grounds does the author claim ...


Explanation:
... that President H. C. had less mass appeal than expected."

“Poder de convocatoria” really means “the power to convene people”, but that seems too wordy in this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-14 04:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, your own "what basis does the author have for asserting" is fine.

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, Jackie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Glenn

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefan

agree  Miriam Cutler
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Miriam

agree  Carol Chaparro
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what basis/fundament does the author have?


Explanation:
as per context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-14 04:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option could be: what arguments does the author use to affirm...?

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: basis sí, fundament, no.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What is the author's justification for claiming...?


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On what does the author base his assertation [that...]?


Explanation:
Another option might be "What does the author base his assertion on that Hugo Chávez...?"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182