KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acción del tiempo

English translation: normal wear and tear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desgaste normal por el uso y acción del tiempo
English translation:normal wear and tear
Entered by: tsosa1939

20:10 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Apartment Lease
Spanish term or phrase: acción del tiempo
daños naturales por el uso y la "acción del tiempo".

Pensé en usar "time elapsed". Tienen mejores ideas?
Gracias anticipadas! =)
tsosa1939
Panama
normal wear and tear
Explanation:
Based on the context, I believe the reference is to normal wear and tear and need not be translated literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 21:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passage of time is an agent of change and the phrase "normal wear and tear," is meant to convey the passage of time without expressly stating it.
Selected response from:

esmeralda10
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7normal wear and tearesmeralda10
4 +4passage of time
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passage of time


Explanation:
that's how I read it.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, even though I opted for Esmeralda's. =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I can recall seeing it, I think your answer is good!
11 mins
  -> thanks, Henry (actually I am agreeing with Esmeralda since I can't recall ever reading this in a contract)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: While it's technically correct, I never hear anyone speaking about "damages due to the passage of time". They talk about "normal wear and tear" instead.
19 mins
  -> I think you are right, and I'm going to give an agree to Esmeralda (not my area--I probably shouldn't have answered!). Thanks anyway!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: First thing that came to mind!
23 mins
  -> thanks, Lydia! All the same, I just agreed with Esmeralda's answer--sounds more like "contract-speak" to me, which I guess is what's called for here! Thanks anyway for the agree!

agree  xxxeloso
24 mins
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
normal wear and tear


Explanation:
Based on the context, I believe the reference is to normal wear and tear and need not be translated literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 21:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passage of time is an agent of change and the phrase "normal wear and tear," is meant to convey the passage of time without expressly stating it.

esmeralda10
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haggen Kennedy: This is perfect.
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Cizmich
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Sounds just like sentence they use in the US.
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxeloso
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maru Villanueva: Excelente
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patricia Rosas: I agree that this is a better choice than my too-literal translation below. (No kindness...you deserved it--very good thinking "outside of the box"!)
34 mins
  -> Thank you. Very kind.

agree  Refugio: this is the standard phrase
5 hrs