KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proyectos de sentencias

English translation: draft judgements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyectos de sentencias
English translation:draft judgements
Entered by: JJ Diaz

20:02 Sep 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / El autor es Magistrado de la Corte Suprema de Justicia
Spanish term or phrase: proyectos de sentencias
Este control evalúa el trabajo de la Sala en conjunto, pero no mi trabajo individual, que se examina de acuerdo con la fecha de entrada y salida del expediente asignado a mi oficina. Entonces evaluando mi trabajo individualmente me han asignado 201 expedientes: 48 para hacer proyectos de sentencias y 153 para aprobar o no aprobar los proyectos de sentencias de otros colegas. De estos expedientes he evacuado 187, me quedan pendiente 14, que ingresaron en esa cantidad la última semana de junio de 2008.

Are these draft judgments? I can seem to find much with this term in US English. Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
draft judgements
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 00:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay duda! ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

JJ Diaz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7draft judgements
JJ Diaz
5proposed sentence/indicated sentence
Flavio Posse
4judgments handed down
Richard Boulter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposed sentence/indicated sentence


Explanation:
Concepto conocido como "condena preestablecida de oficio". A cambio de una declaracion de culpable el acusado recibe una condena preestablecida de oficio (aprobada por el juez). De esta forma la fiscalia ya sabe, de antemano, cual es la oferta para el acusado sin necesidad de preguntale al juez. La condena forma parte del convenio declaratorio (plea bargain).

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
draft judgements


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 00:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay duda! ¡Suerte!

JJ Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Tom!

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, R.C.!

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Avrvm!

agree  Mónica Sauza
41 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  Maru Villanueva
22 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros
2 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgments handed down


Explanation:
In this context, where the judge concluded 48 cases while reviewing (hearing appeals on) 123 judgments by other courts, this suggested wording would be common usage in U.S. jurisprudence. If the target document is for another country, other terms will be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-02 05:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: In view of your clarification, and a deliberate reading of the source text, I suggest translating the query term as: "...48 cases for me to hand down judgments, 153 cases for my affirmation or reversal of other courts' judgments..."

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95