KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

limitativamente

English translation: specifically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limitativamente
English translation:specifically
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:11 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: limitativamente
el lavado de dinero es considerado como de los delitos que limitativamente pueden ser cometidos por miembros de la delincuencia organizada

What does "limitativamente" mean? "Money laundering is one of the offences which can only be committed by persons engaged in organized crime"? (surely not true?)

"Money laundering is one of the offences which defines a person engaged in organized crime"?

Many thanks!
tbl
specifically
Explanation:
Think of it like that.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specifically
Henry Hinds
4 +1exclusively / particularly
Daniel Coria
4solely/only
Edward Tully
3 +1that, by definition, may be committed...
Richard Boulter
4with some limitation
Lydia De Jorge
4in a restricted sense
Parrot
3Extrinsically / incidentally
Tom2004
Summary of reference entries provided
TBL

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifically


Explanation:
Think of it like that.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  TBL: I've gone for this one after finding a reference later on to art. 2 of the Law against Organized Crime, which explains it. Thanks!
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, TBL. That's the way, confirm it by good research!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with some limitation


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that, by definition, may be committed...


Explanation:
Possible wording. Not literally true in my view, but this seems to be what the source author thinks.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maru.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusively / particularly


Explanation:
You could also turn the viewpoint of the phrase and use "unambiguously" or "unequivocally".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extrinsically / incidentally


Explanation:
How I see it.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solely/only


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a restricted sense


Explanation:
Money laundering is one of the offences that may be committed in a restricted sense...

I.e., money-laundering, as per international finance regulations, is considered as indicative of activities in organized crime. Another possible explanation is corruption, for instance. HTH.


    Reference: http://www1.worldbank.org/finance/html/amlcft/referenceguide...
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
(From TBL - original poster) Art 2 of the Federal Law against Organized Crime says: "“Cuando tres o más personas acuerden organizarse o se organicen para realizar ... alguno o algunos de los delitos siguientes, serán sancionadas por ese solo hecho, como miembros de la delincuencia organizada: ...[list includes] operaciones con recursos de procedencia ilícita” (the latter being a synonym for “money-laundering”). i.e. engaging in money-laudering is enough by itself to make you guilty of organized crime as well. Thanks for all suggestions.


    Reference: http://www.cddhcu.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/101.pdf
TBL