KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ss

English translation: subsequent/following articles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ss
English translation:subsequent/following articles
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:32 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ss
as in: art. 29 y ss del Real Decreto 39/1997
The only thing that occurs to me is sus secciones but who knows?
peter jackson
Spain
subsequent/following articles
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=678688
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Many thanks. Would never have got it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12subsequent/following articles
Edward Tully
5 +1et. seq.
Martin Boyd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
subsequent/following articles


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=678688

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Many thanks. Would never have got it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
1 min
  -> thank you Antonio! ;-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 min
  -> thank you Monica! ;-)

agree  María T. Vargas
5 mins
  -> thank you María! ;-)

agree  itatiencinas
13 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Dunkel: exactly, SubSequent
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  patri_2911: or "subsequent sections thereof"
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Ramon UK
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  eesegura
9 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Marina! ;-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et. seq.


Explanation:
From the Latin "et sequens", is the abbreviation commonly used in legal English as an equivalent to "ss" ("subsiguientes").

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_seq
Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911: You can also use the Latin expression
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!