KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tramitación de un expediente de regulación de empleo

English translation: implementation of a redundancy programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramitación de un expediente de regulación de empleo
English translation:implementation of a redundancy programme
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:18 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Redundancy
Spanish term or phrase: tramitación de un expediente de regulación de empleo
I know what this is but not sure of the best way to phrase it. Would welcome some suggestions!

Conforme a lo convenido con Vds., nos es grato someter a su consideración nuestra Propuesta de Servicios para la elaboración de la documentación económica y social preceptiva en la **tramitación de un expediente de regulación de empleo**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
redundancy procedure / procedure for redundancy
Explanation:
I think this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 23:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lisa. I think "expediente de regulación de empleo" can be translated simply as "redundancy". "procedure" refers to the 'tramitación'. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with something a bit different in the end but as Simon came up with the word "Redundancy" first I have to allot the points to him. Thanks for your help everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Redundancy PlanLangSolutions
4redundancy procedure / procedure for redundancy
Simon Bruni
4processing of redundancy scheme
jude dabo
3process involving regulation of employmentMónica Sauza
Summary of reference entries provided
downsizing/layoff plan > labour force adjustment plan
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redundancy Plan


Explanation:
This is quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-02 20:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the processing of a .......


    Reference: http://www.spanair.com/web/en-gb/About-Spanair/Spanair-News/...
LangSolutions
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Richard - you may be right here but the link doesn´t inspire confidence as it´s not a very good translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pawlik: don't like the capitals, and the question includes the verb - implement?
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processing of redundancy scheme


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy procedure / procedure for redundancy


Explanation:
I think this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 23:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lisa. I think "expediente de regulación de empleo" can be translated simply as "redundancy". "procedure" refers to the 'tramitación'. Saludos.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I went with something a bit different in the end but as Simon came up with the word "Redundancy" first I have to allot the points to him. Thanks for your help everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Simon - thanks for suggestion. What do you think would be the best suggestion for 'tramitación' here, or is it already covered in your answer?


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process involving regulation of employment


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/130...



Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: downsizing/layoff plan > labour force adjustment plan

Reference information:
Expediente de Regulación de Empleo - downsizing plan, layoff plan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]10 Feb 2008 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Expediente de Regulación de Empleo: downsizing plan, layoff plan [Social Security - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/2405903-e... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757