KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

extinciones indemnizadas

English translation: indemnified employee termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extinciones indemnizadas
English translation:indemnified employee termination
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:53 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / proposed redundancy
Spanish term or phrase: extinciones indemnizadas
De acuerdo con la información suministrada hasta el momento, las características propias de la producción no dan mucho margen para la proposición de medidas atenuadoras tales como la movilidad funcional (se amortizan puestos pero no faltan en otras áreas funcionales) o la movilidad geográfica dentro de empresas del grupo (todas están en el extranjero). De igual manera, la edad estimada del colectivo eventualmente afectado hace complicado que puedan ofertarse medidas alternativas a las **extinciones indemnizadas**, tales como prejubilaciones o contratos de relevo.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
indemnified employee termination
Explanation:
might do
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indemnified employee terminationpatinba
4pay-off compensationsMónica Sauza
3early-retirement compensation
Richard Boulter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnified employee termination


Explanation:
might do

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Thanks Patinba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alidelima
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ali!

agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early-retirement compensation


Explanation:
Another option on the various sorts of compensation available from a company for arbitrary termination of a labor relationship.

Richard Boulter
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-off compensations


Explanation:
Another option

Mónica Sauza
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205