KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

relación (in this context)

English translation: List (limited to context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relación
English translation:List (limited to context)
Entered by: RichardDeegan

21:20 Nov 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / proposed redundancy
Spanish term or phrase: relación (in this context)
?relación' can have several different meanings, so I´d like some help choosing the correct one in this context please!

Quedan expresamente excluidos del alcance de esta propuesta, sin perjuicio de la exclusión genérica de todos aquellos trabajos no incluidos expresamente en ella, los siguientes:
la preparación de la documentación preceptiva del ERE a excepción de la memoria, el plan de viabilidad y el plan de acompañamiento social, tales como: formulario oficial, **relación** de trabajadores afectados y no afectados, documentos estadísticos, etc.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
List (in this context)
Explanation:
This is a very common use of "relación", especially in appendices tp accounting /auditing reports on program and other agreements, most usually a "relación" of officials, employees, equipment remaining at program end, findings, follow-up on recommendations, etc.
I think there's a reference in Collins, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-03 17:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I get between 30 and 50 per year
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Thanks Richard! That was my initial thought but needed to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10List (in this context)
RichardDeegan
5rows
jude dabo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rows


Explanation:
or table

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
List (in this context)


Explanation:
This is a very common use of "relación", especially in appendices tp accounting /auditing reports on program and other agreements, most usually a "relación" of officials, employees, equipment remaining at program end, findings, follow-up on recommendations, etc.
I think there's a reference in Collins, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-03 17:56:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I get between 30 and 50 per year

Example sentence(s):
  • FINAL EXHIBITOR’S LIST ∙ RELACION DEFINITIVA DE EXPOSITORES

    Reference: http://ww.eurobijoux.org/doc/296.pdf
RichardDeegan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Richard! That was my initial thought but needed to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Xavier
1 hr
  -> -thank you, Heloisa :-)

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MM :-)

agree  Alidelima
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ali :-)

agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard :-)

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann :-)

agree  Vivian B E
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vivian :-)

agree  Maria Ramon: Exactamente!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria :-)

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edward :-)

agree  ventnai
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian :-)

agree  Mónica Sauza
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica :-)