KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

imposición de costas

English translation: award of costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposición de costas
English translation:award of costs
Entered by: patinba

00:11 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: imposición de costas
Context:

CUARTO, costas.
– Art. 394 LEC.

Y si no concurrieran los requisitos para la imposición de costas, el demandado deberá indemnizar a Compania XXL, S.L. por el coste de todos los gastos devengados por causa de este pleito: abogado, procurador, traductor jurado, etc.;

De conformidad con el art. 8.1 de la Ley 3/2004 que dispone que el acreedor tendrá derecho a reclamar al deudor una indemnización por todos los costes de cobro debidamente acreditados que haya sufrido a causa de la mora de éste, con un límite del 15 por 100 de la cuantía de la deuda, excepto que el coste de cobro de que se trate haya sido cubierto por la condena en costas del deudor.
Donovan Libring
award of costs
Explanation:
Award Of Costs To Prevailing Party" Defined & Explained - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of "Award Of Costs To Prevailing Party" from the 'Lectric Law Library's Legal Lexicon.
www.lectlaw.com/def/a104.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Award of costs legal definition of Award of costs. Award of costs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Award of costs in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Award of costs? Meaning of Award of costs ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Award+of+costs - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Award of Costs and Contractual Attorney's Fees to Prevailing Party - [ Traducir esta página ]1 -- Award of Costs and Contractual Attorney's Fees to Prevailing Party: Costs Where Recovery is Small; Additional Conforming Revisions (3/8/2001) ...
www.clrc.ca.gov/J901.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
US CODE: Title 15,4304. Award of costs, including attorney’s fees ... - [ Traducir esta página ](1) award to a substantially prevailing claimant the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, or ...
www2.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode15/usc_sec_15_00004304----000-.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
55.2 Award of costs - [ Traducir esta página ]Before making an award of costs, the Registrar must give all parties to the proceedings a reasonable opportunity to make representations or be heard in ...
www.ipaustralia.gov.au/pdfs/trademarkmanual/part_55_costs/2... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5award of costspatinba
5 +1court costs assessment
Flavio Posse
5imposition of costsMaru Villanueva
4taxation of costs
Ana Maria Bustos K.
4to impose costs burdens
Multitran
3burden of defeat
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burden of defeat


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imposition of costs


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

"And if the requirements for the imposition of costs were not met, the defendant should..."

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to impose costs burdens


Explanation:
I think.
Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission Website
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Legal Research & Resources navigation .... (d) whether the admission of an amicus would impose an unacceptable costs burden on the parties; ...
www.hreoc.gov.au/legal/submissions_court/guidelines/ami

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
award of costs


Explanation:
Award Of Costs To Prevailing Party" Defined & Explained - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of "Award Of Costs To Prevailing Party" from the 'Lectric Law Library's Legal Lexicon.
www.lectlaw.com/def/a104.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Award of costs legal definition of Award of costs. Award of costs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Definition of Award of costs in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Award of costs? Meaning of Award of costs ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Award+of+costs - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Award of Costs and Contractual Attorney's Fees to Prevailing Party - [ Traducir esta página ]1 -- Award of Costs and Contractual Attorney's Fees to Prevailing Party: Costs Where Recovery is Small; Additional Conforming Revisions (3/8/2001) ...
www.clrc.ca.gov/J901.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
US CODE: Title 15,4304. Award of costs, including attorney’s fees ... - [ Traducir esta página ](1) award to a substantially prevailing claimant the cost of suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, or ...
www2.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscode15/usc_sec_15_00004304----000-.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
55.2 Award of costs - [ Traducir esta página ]Before making an award of costs, the Registrar must give all parties to the proceedings a reasonable opportunity to make representations or be heard in ...
www.ipaustralia.gov.au/pdfs/trademarkmanual/part_55_costs/2... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
45 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
1 hr
  -> Thank-you, Eileen!

agree  John Rynne: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxation of costs


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Legales de Louis A. Robb

Diccionario de Términos Legales de Louis A. Robb

Otras alternativas:

CONDENAR EN COSTAS:
to charge with costs - to hold liable for costs - order (of the court) to pay legal costs and attorney's fees of the opposite party - to fine - to assess costs against (Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica de Patricia Mazzucco y Alejandra Hebe)

Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court costs assessment


Explanation:
"Costas" is obviously referring to court costs.
As stated: "gastos devengados por causa de este pleito: abogado, procurador, traductor jurado, etc.;"

http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/Opinions/077281BB6B2EE7108... "Teen court, mandatory court cost assessment"
"...The $3 assessment for court costs shall be assessed in addition to any fine, civil penalty, or other court cost and shall not be ..."

http://edr.state.fl.us/conferences/revenueimpact/2003/pdf/im...
"...mandatory $6 court cost assessment against any person who pleads guilty, nolo contendere to, or is convicted or,..."
regardless of adjudication,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-03 04:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Costas" here is short for "costas judiciales".

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: assessment of court costs [PDF] IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tere.