KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

habiéndose en el sub-lite

English translation: ... having in the sublite (under dispute) ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habiéndose en el sub-lite
English translation:... having in the sublite (under dispute) ...
Entered by: Nigel Greenwood

09:25 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce law, Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: habiéndose en el sub-lite
De manera que, habiéndose en el sub-lite, invocado la causal de mutuo acuerdo como fundamento de las pretensiones de la demanda, y rituado el trámite legal, se impone para el despacho proferir sentencia, en la forma pedida en el libelo demandatorio.

(Colombia)
mary bowen
United States
... having in the sublite (under dispute) ...
Explanation:
sublite is latin, and is used to describe someting under dispute
Selected response from:

Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the dispute /case before the court having ...
Richard Boulter
4... having in the sublite (under dispute) ...
Nigel Greenwood


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... having in the sublite (under dispute) ...


Explanation:
sublite is latin, and is used to describe someting under dispute


    Reference: http://www.nacion.com/ln_ee/2006/diciembre/17/aldea931857.ht...
Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dispute /case before the court having ...


Explanation:
Please consider this ref and explanation by our colleague Michael Powers, Ph.D. from the Kudos Glossary some time ago:

'in dispute'
Explanation:
+------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-07-27 19:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
This is the cite I found in Google for Latin phrases in legaleze:

Latin Phrases - A list of Latin phrases, Latin mottos, Latin ...
... et thoro - from board and bed (legal separation) amicus ... sky sub iudice - under a judge *sub lite - in dispute * sub poena - under penalty of law sub rosa ...
www.24hourtranslations.co.uk/lphrases.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
________________

Hope this helps you in your source context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-03 10:20:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope that this helps you in your context.

Example sentence(s):
  • The case now before the court having been filed as an uncontested divorce ...
  • The case presented for this court's consideration having ...
Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for going the extra mile, Richard. That was very thoughtful of you.