KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

antecedente legislativo de

English translation: legislative precedent /precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedente legislativo de
English translation:legislative precedent /precursor
Entered by: trans4u

20:04 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedente legislativo de
The context:
Nuestra legislación consagró el principio de la indisolubilidad hasta la de 1976, que como antecedente legislativo de la ley 25 de 1993, limitó el divorcio sólo para el matrimonio civil en el evento de la muerte de uno de los.....
carosisi
legislative precedent /precursor
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Legislative precedent will be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3legal precendent
S Ben Price
5legal (or legislative) background
Thais Maria Lips
4legislative precedent /precursortrans4u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislative precedent /precursor


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Legislative precedent will be.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal (or legislative) background


Explanation:
http://www.stanford.edu/group/diversity/legalbackground.htm
http://www.bawsca.org/background.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal precendent


Explanation:
Not sure if this makes sense (or is correct) in terms of the Spanish legal system
" ... which in accordance with the legal precendent set by ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 20:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops i misspelled it - precedent
343,000 hits, but that doesn't give me any more confidence -
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&lr=lang_en&sa=X&oi=spell&r...

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
42 mins
  -> Good to have this backed up by a native speaker, I wasn't very sure.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs