KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que pudiere producir indefensión

English translation: which could represent defenselessness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que pudiere producir indefensión
English translation:which could represent defenselessness
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

10:55 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legislation
Spanish term or phrase: que pudiere producir indefensión
In an extract from the Spanish Ley Orgánica del Poder Judicial:

"1. En todas las actuaciones judiciales, los jueces, magistrados, fiscales, secretarios y demás funcionarios de juzgados y tribunales usarán el castellano, lengua oficial del Estado.
"2. Los jueces, magistrados, fiscales, secretarios y demás funcionarios de juzgados y tribunales podrán usar también la lengua oficial propia de la Comunidades Autónomas, si ninguna de las partes se opusiere, alegando desconocimiento de ella, ***que pudiere producir indefensión***.

Many thanks in advance.
Bubo Coromandus
which could represent/render defenselessness / vulnerability
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered! The agency handling the job gave me their interpretation thus: "lo que podría producir indefensión (de la parte que se desconoce esa lengua)" and what I put was "and that this might result in its being defenceless", but I liked Mónica's suggestion too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that could produce unfairness/deprivation of rights
Edward Tully
4 +1that could produce a lack of adequate/proper defenseMaru Villanueva
4which could represent/render defenselessness / vulnerabilityMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that could produce unfairness/deprivation of rights


Explanation:
the deprivation of constitutional, human or legal rights...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran: Yes, right.
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which could represent/render defenselessness / vulnerability


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
many thanks to all who answered! The agency handling the job gave me their interpretation thus: "lo que podría producir indefensión (de la parte que se desconoce esa lengua)" and what I put was "and that this might result in its being defenceless", but I liked Mónica's suggestion too.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that could produce a lack of adequate/proper defense


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: le estoy dando vueltas desde ayer, jaja, y estoy de acuerdo contigo. Saludos!
2 hrs