KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gravar los bienes

English translation: encumber the assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravar los bienes
English translation:encumber the assets
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:44 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of Attorney, Peru
Spanish term or phrase: gravar los bienes
Celebrar toda clase de contratos, comprar, vender y gravar los bienes de la sociedad sean muebles o imuebles, otorgando y suscribiendo los respectivos documentos, sean privados, minutas o escrituras públicas, recibos.
jmf
United States
encumber the assets
Explanation:
encumber
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8encumber the assets
Henry Hinds
4put a lien on the properties
Multitran
4tax the assets
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax the assets


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a lien on the properties


Explanation:
of the company...

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
encumber the assets


Explanation:
encumber

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ben.

agree  Alidelima
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alidelima.

agree  Maru Villanueva
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  Edward Tully
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  ventnai
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ian.

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Maria Kisic
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.