KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vencido el plazo en exceso

English translation: In view of the fact that the required term has expired in full...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vencido el plazo en exceso
English translation:In view of the fact that the required term has expired in full...
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:50 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vencido el plazo en exceso
Así comienza una carta documento:

Vencido el plazo en exceso, y ante el absoluto silencio guardado a mi carta documento de fecha XX...
Brenda Joseph
In view of the fact that the required term has expired in full...
Explanation:
too long perhaps!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as it is well past the due date
ventnai
3 +1In view of the fact that the required term has expired in full...
Alicia Orfalian
4Given the excess term has expired...Mónica Sauza
3reached the due dateWhisper9999


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Given the excess term has expired...


Explanation:
or: "given the default period has expired..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or deadline...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reached the due date


Explanation:
reached the due date

Whisper9999
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In view of the fact that the required term has expired in full...


Explanation:
too long perhaps!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Ian's option is good as well.
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as it is well past the due date


Explanation:
I presume the document is about payment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-04 20:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. En este caso, deadline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-04 20:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás "the agreed date"

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Or "Being well past the due date/deadline" (deadline if it is not a payment)
4 mins
  -> Tanks

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con Ben.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sidra
20 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: Alicia's option is good as well.
21 hrs