KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para optar al titulo de abogado

English translation: to qualify for a law degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para optar al titulo de abogado
English translation:to qualify for a law degree
Entered by: Erin DeBell

03:02 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: para optar al titulo de abogado
CONTEXT: XXXX cumplió con todos los requisitos academicos exiguidos por esta universidad, para optar al titulo de abogado.

From a Venezuelan Constacia de Culminación de Estudios. For the US.

I understand that it means the student has completed all required coursework and is now authorized to apply for the diploma, but I´m not sure how to word it.

to apply for a Law diploma???

Sounds so threadbare compared to the original. Perhpas you all know of something better. Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Erin DeBell
United States
to qualify for a law degree
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to qualify for a law degree
Henry Hinds
4to be awarded the diploma of lawyer
Terejimenez
3To be entitled to apply for a law degree
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be entitled to apply for a law degree


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to qualify for a law degree


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I agree given the context.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  David Brown: me too
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Vivian B E
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, MariCarmen.

agree  Alice Bootman
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be awarded the diploma of lawyer


Explanation:
Otra opción

Graduate Diploma of Teaching (Secondary) | Faculty of Education ... - [ Traducir esta página ]To be awarded the Graduate Diploma of Teaching (Secondary), a student must successfully complete 155 points made up of 4 core course and 4 courses which

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200