KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

habilite días y horas inhábiles

English translation: to make nonworking days and hours into working days and hours


22:14 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Carta Rogatoria
Spanish term or phrase: habilite días y horas inhábiles
facultándose al C. Juez Exhortado para que acuerde promociones, habilite días y horas inhábiles, gire oficios, para la debida diligenciación del exhorto y así mismo requiera a la demandada.

Thanks beforehand for your help.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:to make nonworking days and hours into working days and hours
Explanation:
Puede parecer un poco rebuscada, pero no se me ocurre una equivalencia mejor para el verbo "habilitar" de forma que coincida el significado de la frase original.
:)
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to make nonworking days and hours into working days and hoursEloy Carmona
4 +1determine/allow/ enable non-business days and hoursMónica Sauza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make nonworking days and hours into working days and hours


Explanation:
Puede parecer un poco rebuscada, pero no se me ocurre una equivalencia mejor para el verbo "habilitar" de forma que coincida el significado de la frase original.
:)

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determine/allow/ enable non-business days and hours


Explanation:
Additional alternatives.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Thank you LisaR! Enjoy your weekend! ;)