KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

poderes de representación y firmas

English translation: powers of attorney and authorized signatures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderes de representación y firmas
English translation:powers of attorney and authorized signatures
Entered by: Parrot

23:16 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: poderes de representación y firmas
el Presidente declaró abierta la sesión e informó a los concurrentes que el tema a tratar en la reunión era conocer de la renuncia del señor ABC y el nombramiento de su sustituto, así como la necesidad de modificar los poderes de representación y firma.
jacaraya
powers of attorney and authorized signatures
Explanation:
The resignation of an "apoderado" calls for a modification of the powers of attorney and the authorized signatures that are to represent the company. The new powers must be filed in the trade register.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2powers of attorney and authorized signatures
Parrot
5representative and signing powersEloy Carmona


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative and signing powers


Explanation:
Those are the words normally used.

Example sentence(s):
  • See 4.2.1.2. in the second reference.

    Reference: http://law.justia.com/massachusetts/codes/gl-pt1-toc/150e-5....
    Reference: http://www.nu.ac.za/department/extra1.asp?id=10&subid=41&dep...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powers of attorney and authorized signatures


Explanation:
The resignation of an "apoderado" calls for a modification of the powers of attorney and the authorized signatures that are to represent the company. The new powers must be filed in the trade register.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: excellent!
44 mins

agree  Terejimenez: Perfecto
1 hr