KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuenta corriente

English translation: checking account (US and Canada), current account (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenta corriente
English translation:checking account (US and Canada), current account (UK)
Entered by: Roland_Lelaj

23:34 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta corriente
El Sr. JKL, de manera individual, podrá firmar cheques, cartas de crédito, giros fianzas, pagarés, contratos, etc. en la cuenta corriente No. 000000 que la compañía mantiene en el Citibank N. A., hasta la suma de Veinte Mil Dólares de los Estados Unidos de América (US$20,000.00).
jacaraya
checking account (US and Canada), current account (UK)
Explanation:
In English is called simply bank account. More specifically in the U.S. and Canada, it is checking account, in the UK current account.

Here is the link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_account
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14checking account (US and Canada), current account (UK)
Roland_Lelaj
5 +7Current accountEloy Carmona
4account (US)
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
Checking Account (cuenta corriente) in glossariesMónica Sauza

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Current account


Explanation:
This one is easy.
I put the refrence here since it doesn't work below:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_account_(banking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 23:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_account_(banking)#Curre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-06 23:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the system doesn't recognize brackets within links. Just copy and paste it in the web browser.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fast, very fast. Thanx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxNAdobato
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ruth Martinez
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jude dabo
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account (US)


Explanation:
For U.S. english, I would not add the "corriente", just account.



S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
checking account (US and Canada), current account (UK)


Explanation:
In English is called simply bank account. More specifically in the U.S. and Canada, it is checking account, in the UK current account.

Here is the link:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_account

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
32 mins
  -> Thank You Monica!

agree  Maria Kisic
44 mins
  -> Thank You Maria :-)

agree  Vivian B E
46 mins
  -> Thank You Vivian :-)

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank You Trudy!

agree  teju
2 hrs
  -> Thank You teju!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Widenmann :-)

agree  LisaR
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, LisaR!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven!

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Alice!

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza!

agree  tonyran
15 hrs
  -> Thank You tonyran!

agree  Dave Pugh
17 hrs
  -> Thank You Dave!

agree  Martin Boyd: Except for Canada this would be spelt "chequing account"
2860 days

agree  Patrick Weill
3080 days




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Checking Account (cuenta corriente) in glossaries

Reference information:
(just to name a few)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/6...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law:_contracts/...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Maria Kisic
5 mins
  -> Thank you María! ;o)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Satto (Roberto)