KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

robo en despoblado

English translation: robbery/theft in unpopulated areas


04:13 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: robo en despoblado
cuando dicho delito se comete en un paraje situado fuera del radio poblado, donde las víctimas no puedan recibir auxilio inmediato de terceros.

¿Puede llegar a traducirse como highway robbery?

escucho otras opciones!!
Ivanprov
English translation:robbery/theft in unpopulated areas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3robbery in remote areas
Tom2004
3 +2robbery/theft in unpopulated areas
Rosina Peixoto
4 +1highway robberyNikolaj Widenmann
4robbery in deserted areas
Elizabeth Medina
4robbery on the outskirtsVirginia Dominguez
3daylight robbery
George du Pré


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robbery/theft in unpopulated areas


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Works for me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  Magali Amieva
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Magali

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robbery on the outskirts


Explanation:
outskirts of the city

Outskirts : a part remote from the centre of town or city.

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway robbery


Explanation:
Usted lo ha dicho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-07 04:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "highway robbery" also has a different meaning: to be charged an unreasonable price for something. For example, some might say that the gasoline prices in the US this past summer were "highway robbery." But the original meaning of the term was to be robbed along the highway.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Balanza: agreed
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daylight robbery


Explanation:
Not sure of the context here, but "daylight robbery" is the UK term used for unreasonably high retail prices. (PS. If Widenmann thinks petrol prices are high he should visit the UK!)

Example sentence(s):
  • What they charge for strawberries at Christmas is daylight robbery!
George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Posse: "Daylight" refers to time frame. "Despoblado" means unpopulated area. Nothing to do with the time of day in this context.
5 mins

agree  neilmac: Au contraire, "daylight" robberies may only be carried out with impunity in deserted areas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
robbery in remote areas


Explanation:
remote areas are inaccessible/sparsely populated.


Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Good option
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs
  -> Thanx!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robbery in deserted areas


Explanation:
"Despoblado" could mean either permanently or circumstantially isolated points. I feel the main point here is no access or extremely difficult access to protection or aid, whether from authorities or witnesses. Therefore "deserted areas" is an option.


Robbery Prevention
No one consciously invites a robbery, but victims send signals that tell the
assailant "I'm an easy ... Avoid shortcuts through wooded or _deserted areas_. ...
www.margatefl.com/police/publications/robbery prevention.htm - 30k - Páginas similares

Avoiding Robbery - Metropolitan Police Service
Avoiding Robbery. Think ahead and plan your journey, avoiding _deserted areas_.
Try to avoid walking alone at night, and keep to well-lit main roads where ...

cms.met.police.uk/met/boroughs/barking_and_dagenham/05crime_prevention/avoiding_robbery - 17k - Páginas similares
How To Protect Yourself From Armed Robbery
While purse snatching is a common crime facing women, strong-arm robbery ...
Avoid taking shortcuts through _deserted areas_ such as parks, playgrounds, ...

www.kevincoffee.com/security/how_to_protect_yourself_from_a... - 18k - Páginas similares
Robbery Gang Used Women to Entice Victims - Malaysia Crime Watch
The syndicate would use women to lure male victims into deserted areas such as
back lanes of shops before robbing them of their valuables at knife point. ...
malaysiacrimewatch.lokety.com/robbery-gang-used-women-to-entice-victims/ - 48k - Páginas similares


Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72