KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vistos (apoption decree)

English translation: having regard to


12:05 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / adoption
Spanish term or phrase: vistos (apoption decree)
estos son los apartados que aparecen.
VISTOS : en las actuaciones caratuladas ....
RESULTA:
CONSIDERANDO
FALLO

gracias
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:having regard to
Explanation:
Y vistos (...) Y Considerando - Having regard to... / Whereas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Nov 2006 ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services. The translation workplace ... Visto = Having regard to Whereas = Considerando ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/1647898-y... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4having regard to
Sara Brown
4Having examined the records... and whereas....Alidelima
4considering (that)
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having regard to


Explanation:
Y vistos (...) Y Considerando - Having regard to... / Whereas ...
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Nov 2006 ... ProZ.com global directory of translation services. The translation workplace ... Visto = Having regard to Whereas = Considerando ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/1647898-y... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.proz.com »

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Or simply "Whereas." :)
5 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Whereas
22 mins

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Whereas
38 mins

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
56 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering (that)


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having examined the records... and whereas....


Explanation:
"Autos y vistos" es una fórmula que inicia gran parte de los escritos judiciales y que resume el expediente: autos: escritos, recursos, etc. / vistos: actuaciones judiciales. No he visto una fórmula similar en expedientes en inglés, pero creo que se puede iniciar un escrito con 'Having examined the records... in the proceeding followed.... and whereas... (y siguen los 'considerandos'...).

Alidelima
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4