KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

robo en despoblado y en banda

English translation: gang robbery in a deserted (rural/unpopulated) area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:robo en despoblado y en banda
English translation:gang robbery in a deserted (rural/unpopulated) area
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:38 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: robo en despoblado y en banda
es el robo cometido es un lugar alejado y realizado por un grupo de ladrones

la traduccion podria ser algo como: gang robbery in a deserted area? escucho comentarios..
Ivanprov
gang robbery in a deserted (rural/unpopulated) area
Explanation:
Maybe also "rural or unpopulated".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gang robbery in a deserted (rural/unpopulated) area
Henry Hinds
4 +2robbery in a remote area by a pack of thieves
Tom2004


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gang robbery in a deserted (rural/unpopulated) area


Explanation:
Maybe also "rural or unpopulated".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Jeje, ayer fue ...en poblado... Saludos.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. Cuídate por donde andes.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would say "unpopulated"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alexandra. That goes well with "populated".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robbery in a remote area by a pack of thieves


Explanation:
option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-11-08 15:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gangs" per se are primarily evident in urban areas, which is not to say that they cannot be found in rural areas, but certainly with less frequency. Personally I doubt the formation of "gangs", which by their very definition are highly structured, in remote, unpopulated areas. It's a leap of faith that I would not be prepared to make!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias, pero me quedo con gang robbery in a deserted area! thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom!

agree  Maria Ramon
20 hrs
  -> Thanx Maria!