KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

asistencias jurídicas

English translation: appearances in (foreign) courts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asistencias jurídicas
English translation: appearances in (foreign) courts
Entered by: Richard Boulter

22:55 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: asistencias jurídicas
la citada Procuraduría en su acuerdo de apertura [de 1996] indicó: “el acusado ha transferido fuera del país diversas cantidades de dinero en moneda extranjera al parecer de capitales que provienen de empresarios mexicanos […]” lo que se traduce en el hecho de que entonces el inicio de la investigación no lo fue para el delito de peculado […] sino diversa materia de las asistencias jurídicas de gobiernos extranjeros.
Patricia Rosas
United States
various matters arising from his appearances in foreign courts
Explanation:
Yeah; you actually wrote this interpretation yourself, Patricia. But I will run it up the flagpole so we get some Agree/Disagree input on it from colleagues. It sounds to me like a promising way to translate this, in view of the context that you provided in Discussion. I will be watching to see where this query goes.
Best of luck.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Richard: I told the author that I'd accepted your interpretation. He didn't respond directly to that, but if it had been wrong, I'm almost certain he would have said so. This is the only interpretation that makes any sense to me. Thanks for your help! Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial assistance
swisstell
4various matters arising from his appearances in foreign courts
Richard Boulter
3 +1legal adviceBarbara Cochran, MFA
4legal counselMaru Villanueva
3legal assistanceTatty


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial assistance


Explanation:
and in English only in singular


International Judicial Assistance At the Department of State, we are aware that Americans traveling or living abroad may require judicial assistance. We’ve put together information that we ...
travel.state.gov/law/abroad_legal.html -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> thank you, Vivian

neutral  Flavio Posse: I know, but "judicial assistance" is what the clerk does. The legal use of the term has a different meaning from the one in the context.
2 hrs
  -> I am talking about ASSISTANCE (an act to assist) and not an ASSISTANT (a person, a clerk)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal counsel


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal advice


Explanation:
Referencia:

Diccionario De Términos Legales, Español/Inglés, por Robb

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, telefpro!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal assistance


Explanation:
It would seem to me.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various matters arising from his appearances in foreign courts


Explanation:
Yeah; you actually wrote this interpretation yourself, Patricia. But I will run it up the flagpole so we get some Agree/Disagree input on it from colleagues. It sounds to me like a promising way to translate this, in view of the context that you provided in Discussion. I will be watching to see where this query goes.
Best of luck.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Richard: I told the author that I'd accepted your interpretation. He didn't respond directly to that, but if it had been wrong, I'm almost certain he would have said so. This is the only interpretation that makes any sense to me. Thanks for your help! Thanks to everyone else for their suggestions, too!