KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

C. C.

English translation: Con copia


06:37 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree terminology
Spanish term or phrase: C. C.
Am trying to figure out what the letters "C. C." immediately before the divorcing parties' names indicates on the Acta de Divorcio from Mexico - help!
WestTexas
English translation:Con copia
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27分钟 (2008-11-10 07:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or convenio de contrato
Selected response from:

TRANS4CHINA
China
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in posting! I went with Monica's suggestion of "ciudadanos" because it seems more reasonable; "con copia" seems a better fit for the end of the document. THANKS all for the feedback - my first question1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ciudadanos - CitizensMónica Sauza
3 -1Con copiaTRANS4CHINA


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Con copia


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27分钟 (2008-11-10 07:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or convenio de contrato


    Reference: http://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080516...
TRANS4CHINA
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in posting! I went with Monica's suggestion of "ciudadanos" because it seems more reasonable; "con copia" seems a better fit for the end of the document. THANKS all for the feedback - my first question1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: cc (con copia) se pone hasta el final de cualquier documento. Delante de unos nombres, significa ciudadano(s).
8 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ciudadanos - Citizens


Explanation:
Si aparece frente a ambos nombres se refiere a ambos ciudadanos. Ejemplo:
DOC] HFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Que en la copia del acta de matrimonio de los CC. Luis Pérez Castro y Ma. Luisa Serrano Coronado, se asentó como nombre del contrayente el de Lucio Pérez ...
www.congresocol.gob.mx/decretos52/decreto_037.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-10 13:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...es una formalidad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 14:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia adicional:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/284...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Simple, preguntado 7 millones de veces aquí, sin exagerar.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Juan Jacob y buen inicio de semana! :)

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María y buen inicio de semana! :)