KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Vería con agrado que (...) informe

English translation: respectfully requests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vería con agrado que
English translation:respectfully requests
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

23:36 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vería con agrado que (...) informe
PROYECTO DE COMUNICACION
El Senado de la Nación

Vería con agrado que el Poder Ejecutivo Nacional, a través de la Administración Nacional de Seguridad Social, informe los siguientes puntos relacionados con el Fondo de Garantía de Sustentabilidad del Régimen Previsional Público de Reparto, a saber:

We respectfully request that??
jmf
United States
respectfully requests
Explanation:
You need to use one of the classic English phrases that's used in similar circumstances, because the classic Spanish expression sounds 'silly' if translated literally.

One option is:

(The Senate) respectfully requests that ......
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3respectfully requests
Robin Levey
5It would kindly see that..Heloisa Xavier
4Would be very well pleased should the....report on
Elizabeth Medina
4we would like to see thatMiriam Cutler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we would like to see that


Explanation:
'

Miriam Cutler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It would kindly see that..


Explanation:
I think this would be a good beginning for it.

Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: It sounds really strange.
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respectfully requests


Explanation:
You need to use one of the classic English phrases that's used in similar circumstances, because the classic Spanish expression sounds 'silly' if translated literally.

One option is:

(The Senate) respectfully requests that ......

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
34 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would be very well pleased should the....report on


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72