KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Help with phrase

English translation: Regulate maritime activities in compliance of attributed competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Help with phrase
English translation:Regulate maritime activities in compliance of attributed competence
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

15:39 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with phrase
Regular normativamente las actividades marítimas en cumplimiento de las competencias atribuidas a la xxxxx

Me volví un 8! ..necesito una ayuda--
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Regulate maritime activities in compliance of attributed competence
Explanation:
"Regular" comprende la palabra "normativamente" (dado que una normativa, es un conjunto de reglas), por lo que me parece que en la traducción se puede obviar "normativamente".
En todo caso, si se quiere incluir la palabra, quedaría así:

Regulate maritime activities under a set rules, in compliance of attributed competence.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Regulate maritime activities in compliance of attributed competence
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5To use the current guidelines/rules/processes to regulate maritime activities while complying with t
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4Provide/Establish norms for the regulation of maritime activities in compliance with....
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To use the current guidelines/rules/processes to regulate maritime activities while complying with t


Explanation:
Regular quiere decir controlar, el hacerlo normativamente significa utilizar las normas o reglas establecidas para hacerlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-13 15:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... complying with the rights/powers/authorities granted by xxx

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regulate maritime activities in compliance of attributed competence


Explanation:
"Regular" comprende la palabra "normativamente" (dado que una normativa, es un conjunto de reglas), por lo que me parece que en la traducción se puede obviar "normativamente".
En todo caso, si se quiere incluir la palabra, quedaría así:

Regulate maritime activities under a set rules, in compliance of attributed competence.

Saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
9 mins

agree  goulart
1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provide/Establish norms for the regulation of maritime activities in compliance with....


Explanation:
Provide/Establish norms for the regulation of maritime activities in compliance with the competences conferred/vested upon (the) xxxx


My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215