KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El registro en el Padrón tendrá una vigencia indefinida.

English translation: registration in the list of suppliers


22:14 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: El registro en el Padrón tendrá una vigencia indefinida.
el "padrón" se refiere a "padrón de proveedores". ¡Ayuda por favor!

Gracias
Eli Sears
United States
English translation:registration in the list of suppliers
Explanation:
A "padrón" is a list. For example in Mexico, the "padrón electoral" is the list of registered voters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-13 22:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. will be permanent.
Selected response from:

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm gonna go with this answer because this document is from Mexico. Thanks a lot José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registration / register will be indefinitely effective / permanently effectiveMónica Sauza
5registration in the Supplier Register/List will be for an indefinite termMaru Villanueva
5registration in the list of suppliersJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4the register is valid indefinitelyUte Jokisch-Gaede
3Population Registry
Robert Roata


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el registro en el padrón tendrá una vigencia indefinida.
Population Registry


Explanation:
maybe...

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el registro en el padrón tendrá una vigencia indefinida.
the register is valid indefinitely


Explanation:
"the roster will be valid indefinitely" sería otra posibilidad... pero este lo siento demasiado informal, puesto que "roster" es una lista menos formal que "register", y padrón me resulta muy formal en español.

Padrón, una lista, un registro, a register.

Ute Jokisch-Gaede
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration in the list of suppliers


Explanation:
A "padrón" is a list. For example in Mexico, the "padrón electoral" is the list of registered voters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-13 22:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. will be permanent.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm gonna go with this answer because this document is from Mexico. Thanks a lot José!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration in the Supplier Register/List will be for an indefinite term


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration / register will be indefinitely effective / permanently effective


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-14 15:23:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias a ti!Me da gusto haber ayudado un poco. ¡Suerte! ;o)

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su respuesta. Me sirvió de bastante ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
12 mins
  -> Thanks again Vivian! ;o)

agree  Alice Bootman: "Registration will be indefinitely effective" is most correct to my ears.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Alice, I agree. ;o)