KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los que supieron

English translation: signed by those who were able to do so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los que supieron
English translation:signed by those who were able to do so
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

22:21 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los que supieron
This is on a birth certificate. The entire phrase reads: "Leída la presente acta la ratificaron y firmaron los que supieron"
danimak
United States
signed by those who were able to do so
Explanation:
Se refiere a los que sí pueden firmar/saben firmar.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-13 22:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia adicional:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/198...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-19 16:50:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I was able to help!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10signed by those who were able to do soMónica Sauza
5 +1those who knew howJose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4knowingly
Edward Tully
4those who knew how to read and write
Ricardo Galarza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowingly


Explanation:
seems to be just a formality...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=215820

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-13 22:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"is willingly and knowlingly signed" or the more common "is understood and freely/willingly signed"...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who knew how


Explanation:
In many countries where there are still many illeterate people, it means that it was signed by those who were literate, that is, those who knew how to sign.

Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those who knew how to read and write


Explanation:
Another option.

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
signed by those who were able to do so


Explanation:
Se refiere a los que sí pueden firmar/saben firmar.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-13 22:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una referencia adicional:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/198...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-19 16:50:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I was able to help!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian B E
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Vivian! ;o)

agree  ael
37 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias ael! ;o)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia! ;o)

agree  Alice Bootman
58 mins
  -> Thanks again Alice! ;o)

agree  Henry Hinds: Con razón, es una respuesta tan atinada... a Eloy, por lo general dice: "...y firmaron los que supieron hacerlo...", o sea que se refiere a la firma, tomando en cuenta desde luego que gente hay que no sabe firmar.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry y la referencia es tuya... Siempre he utilizado tu misma fórmula. ¡Buen fin de semana en la frontera norte! ;o)

agree  Eloy Carmona: Estoy de acuerdo con esta. La expresión "los que supieron" sin más es un poco tonta, porque ¿supieron qué? ¿Supieron firmar, supieron que nacía alguien o supieron que iba a ganar Obama? ¬_¬
3 hrs
  -> LOL!! Si, tu percepción es cierta, pero...bueno...como dice Ricardo Galarza (abajo) es una fórmula mexicanísima. ¡Gracias y buen fin de semana! ;o) ...y el comentario de Henry Hinds (arriba)

agree  Ricardo Galarza: Sí, una fórmula más mexicana que el nopal. ¡Saludos!
5 hrs
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo. ¡Gracias Ricardo y buen fin de semana! ;o)

agree  Sidra
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sidra! ¡Buen fin de semana! ;o)

agree  Catalina Martin
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Catalina! ¡Buen fin de semana! ;o)

agree  Cercedilla
1 day6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cantolla y buen fin de semana! ;o)