KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Cataluña

English translation: "Illustrious Notary Association of Catalonia"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Cataluña
English translation:"Illustrious Notary Association of Catalonia"
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

10:38 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Cataluña
In a power of attorney:
Ante mí, xxxxxxx, Notario del Ilustre Colegio Notarial de Cataluña,
COMPARECE*

Could a "Colegio Notarial" be a "Notarial society"????
smoralestrad
"Ilustrious Notary Association of Catalonia"
Explanation:
En este caso, yo haría una traducción lo más directa posible, no buscaría un término equivalente en inglés, porque así entenderán que es así como se llama en Cataluña.

En la referencia verás que se usa el término "Notary Association".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 10:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He decidido usar "association" para no confundirlo con un centro de formación a notarios. Además, en casos de "colegios" profesionales, la palabra "association" es la que más he visto (como "Bar Association" para los abogados o "Medical Association" para los médicos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-14 23:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he dado cuenta de que me falta una ele en "Illustrious".
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Ilustrious Notary Association of Catalonia"Eloy Carmona
5 +1(Distinguished) Notary Association of Catalonia
Phil Bird
3 +1Illustrious Notarial College of CataloniaDolores Vázquez
4 -1Illustrious Notary College of Catalonia
neilmac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Illustrious Notarial College of Catalonia


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Despit the royal "we", a College is not necessarily an educational institution. I stand by my definition.
1 min
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Catalina Martin
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Phil Bird: I think we use Association to describe this kind of "colegio" it's not purely a training institution
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Ilustrious Notary Association of Catalonia"


Explanation:
En este caso, yo haría una traducción lo más directa posible, no buscaría un término equivalente en inglés, porque así entenderán que es así como se llama en Cataluña.

En la referencia verás que se usa el término "Notary Association".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 10:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He decidido usar "association" para no confundirlo con un centro de formación a notarios. Además, en casos de "colegios" profesionales, la palabra "association" es la que más he visto (como "Bar Association" para los abogados o "Medical Association" para los médicos).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-14 23:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me he dado cuenta de que me falta una ele en "Illustrious".


    Reference: http://www.enotary.org/
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Exactly right. It could also be "Notaries Society of Catalonia" for UK English. I'd drop the Illustrious...
26 mins
  -> I know, but as I said, I'd prefer to use a more direct translation ("Illustrious"). Thank you. :) (You smell good) :D

agree  Edward Tully
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Kisic: Right!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria. :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Illustrious Notary College of Catalonia


Explanation:
or : "College of Notaries"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-15 16:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

College (Latin collegium) is a term often used to denote an educational institution. More broadly, it can be the name of any group of colleagues. Originally, it meant a group of persons living together under a common set of rules. The precise usage of the term varies among English-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-15 16:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Cinnamon et al point out, "Illustrious" would not be used in English but it's a Spanish flourish. If we don't use the perfectly good English term "illustrious", then why not simply excise it completely from the language?

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phil Bird: I think we use Association to describe this kind of "colegio" it's not purely a training institution
3 hrs
  -> Au contraire, it can be the name of any group of colleagues :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Distinguished) Notary Association of Catalonia


Explanation:
I'm sure that this is an association, rather than a college - it's about certifying professional notaries, rather than training them.

"El Colegio de notarios de Cataluña integra a todos los notarios que ejercen la profesión en su territorio. Continuador de los antiguos colegios medievales, el primero de los cuales fundado por el rey Juan II el 6 de mayo de 1395, el Colegio se rige desde 1862 por la legislación notarial y representa, como corporación de Derecho público, al Notariado catalán."

Also I think if "Ilustre" is translated it's more likely to be 'distinguished', though I think it's something that we wouldn't transfer into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-15 16:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected in that College can also be used in English in this context - see here:

http://www.anzcn.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=artic...

Also the "College of Notaries of Northern Ireland"



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
    Reference: http://badia-adv.com/en-enllassos.php?local=14
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teressa: Distinguished is better than Ilustrious unless you want to point out the foreignness of the term.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks...