KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

propio nombre y derecho

English translation: acting on their own behalf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propio nombre y derecho
English translation:acting on their own behalf
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

15:33 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: propio nombre y derecho
ambas partes intervienen en su propio nombre y derecho
Thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
acting on their own behalf
Explanation:
This is what I usually put
Selected response from:

Grace Horsley
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acting on their own behalf
Grace Horsley
5 +1their own name and rightKelhara Translations
5themselves in their own right
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acting on their own behalf


Explanation:
This is what I usually put

Grace Horsley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelhara Translations: also used
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Anna

agree  Catalina Martin
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Catalina

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Copeland
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Tully
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
themselves in their own right


Explanation:
Significa que las personas presentes son las personas a quien se refieren, no hay abogado/representante ocupando su lugar y lo hacen bajo su propio derecho/elección/decisión no por orden del tribunal. Estan presentes para defender sus derechos directamente.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their own name and right


Explanation:
used in the same way as in Spanish contracts

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
49 mins