KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

gastos de comunidad

English translation: community | comunal expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de comunidad
English translation:community | comunal expenses
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

15:44 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de comunidad
todos los gastos de comunidad serán de cuanta y cargi del arrendatario
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
community | comunal expenses
Explanation:
Se refiere a los gastos incurridos en mantenimiento de áreas comunes.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6community | comunal expenses
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4 +1Service charges
Grace Horsley
4housing estate expensesKelhara Translations
4community fees / association fees
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
community | comunal expenses


Explanation:
Se refiere a los gastos incurridos en mantenimiento de áreas comunes.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: Correctísimo para España, al menos.
4 mins
  -> Gracias María, que tenga un gran fin se semana.

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
10 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen, que tenga un gran fin se semana.

agree  Robert Copeland
37 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, have a great day.

agree  Daltry Gárate: I always use "community"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daltry, have a great weekend.

agree  AllegroTrans: would prefer "communal taxes"
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Allegro.

agree  Dave Pugh
1 day12 mins
  -> Thanks Dave, have a great weekend.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing estate expenses


Explanation:
experience, although this term varies from country to country (housing association, housing development, building)

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community fees / association fees


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://www.cathywilder.net/Adult_Community_Fees/page_1823795...
    Reference: http://wordpress.com/tag/homeowner-association-fees/
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service charges


Explanation:
This is the translation given in the Collins Spanish-English dictionary

♦ gastos de comunidad service charges





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 15:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another link with an explanation about service charges:

http://www.swan.org.uk/swan_services/rent_and_service_charge...

It all sounds like 'gastos de comunidad' to me.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/gasto
Grace Horsley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Martin
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Catalina