KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Indices de Precios al Consumo

English translation: Consumer Price Indices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Indices de Precios al Consumo
English translation:Consumer Price Indices
Entered by: Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck

16:15 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrato de arrendamiento para uso distinto al de vivienda
Spanish term or phrase: Indices de Precios al Consumo
aplicando a la renta correspondiente a la anualidad anterior la variación porcentual experimentada por el Indice General Nacional de sistemas de Indices de Precios al Consumo...
thanks
Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
Spain
Consumer Price Indices
Explanation:
The Consumer Prices (CPI) and the Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP) ... 'Focus on Consumer Price Indices' contains a detailed breakdown of CPI data ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=181 - 23k
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
thanks a lot;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Consumer Price Indicespolyglot45
4 +4Consumer Price Indexes
Robert Copeland
5Consumer price index | Cost of living index
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3 +1Retail Price IndexCatalina Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Consumer Price Indices


Explanation:
The Consumer Prices (CPI) and the Harmonised Index of Consumer Prices (HICP) ... 'Focus on Consumer Price Indices' contains a detailed breakdown of CPI data ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/cci/nugget.asp?id=181 - 23k

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: this is the better choice (indexes sounds too awkward although it is used by some)
34 mins

agree  Fiona Kirton
1 hr

agree  Eloy Carmona
1 hr

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree "indices".
1 hr

agree  Teressa
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retail Price Index


Explanation:
--

Catalina Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consumer price index | Cost of living index


Explanation:
Es un término común en las finanzas

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/consum...

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Consumer Price Indexes


Explanation:
Another spelling......

Consumer Price Indexes
Monthly reports on changes in the prices paid by urban consumers for a representative basket of goods and services.
www.bls.gov/cpi - 67k - Cached
Consumer Price Indexes Contacts
International Consumer Price Indexes. Price Index Research. INFLATION & PRICES OVERVIEW ... Statistics Division of Consumer Prices and Price Indexes Suite 3130, 2 ...
www.bls.gov/cpi/cpicont.htm - Cached
Consumer price index - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... the methods of compiling consumer price indexes and on the underlying economic ... of the characteristics of the consumer price indexes in OECD member countries. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consumer_price_index - Cached
United States Department of Labor: Frequently Asked Questions
... 2008 DOL Home > Frequently Asked Questions > Statistics > Consumer Price Indexes ... Statistics. Consumer Price Indexes. Questions : 1-10 of 10. Page: 1 of 1 ...
dol.gov/dolfaq/dolfaqBYsubtopic.asp?subtopicid=116&title=Consumer+... - Cached
St. Louis Fed: Economic Data - FRED®
Consumer Price Indexes (CPI) Employment & Population. Exchange Rates ... Producer Price Indexes (PPI) Reserves and Monetary Base. U.S. Trade & International ...
research.stlouisfed.org/fred2 - Cached
Statistical Resources on the Web/Cost of Living
Consumer price indexes measure the rate of change of the ... Consumer Price ... releases of detailed Consumer, Producer, and International price indexes ...
www.lib.umich.edu/govdocs/steccpi.html - Cached
Consumer Price Indexes: The Concise Encyclopedia of Economics | Library ...
Most traditional consumer price indexes, including the CPI in the United States, ... In the United States, there are two closely related consumer price indexes. ...
www.econlib.org/library/Enc/ConsumerPriceIndexes.html - Cached
[PDF] "Better Living Through Economics: Consumer Price Indexes"
83k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Most traditional consumer price indexes, including the CPI in the United States, ... Consumer Price Indexes", Concise Encyclopedia of. Economics, D. Henderson, Ed. ...
www.aeaweb.org/annual_mtg_papers/2008/2008_91.pdf
The 2008 Statistical Abstract : Consumer Price Indexes, Cost of Living ...
Prices: Consumer Price Indexes, Cost of Living Index ... 705 - Consumer Price Indexes for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for Selected Items ...
census.gov/.../prices/consumer_price_indexes_cost_of_living_index.html - 69k - Cached
Internation Inflation and consumer price indexes from InflationData.com:
International Consumer Price Index and Inflation Links ... International Sites on Inflation and Consumer Price Indexes. Home > International Data ...
inflationdata.com/inflation/Inflation_Rate/InternationalSites.asp - 52k - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Roberto-Saludos!!!!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs