KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin audiencia de parte

English translation: without an ex-parte hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin audiencia de parte
English translation:without an ex-parte hearing
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

18:57 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin audiencia de parte
From a letter to the Commercial Court:

En fecha XXX, se notificó a esta parte la Providencia mediante la qué se requiere a mi representada, con carácter previo a la decisión sobre la admisión de la solicitud de medidas cautelares previas a demanda y **sin audiencia de parte**, para que en el plazo de tres días...

Does this have to do with only one of the parties being informed? TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
without an ex-parte hearing
Explanation:
Your first hunch was right. "Una audiencia de parte" is an ex-parte hearing. Normally, a hearing in which not all the parties have to be present.

Hope it helps.

What is an ex-parte hearing? Answer: A hearing in which a judge issues an order or verdict without the necessity of all the ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_an_ex-parte_hearing - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

En fecha 03 de septiembre de 2004, se realizó la audiencia de parte, a la cual compareció la representación judicial de la parte apelante ciudadano JESUS ...
anzoategui.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2004/septiembre/1091-10-BP02-R-2004-000819-.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 05:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that "ex parte" is a Latin locution, which are very common in Anglo-American Law, like "ex officio" ("de oficio", in Spanish). Thus, "ex parte" = "de parte" in Spanish.

Here is an interesting discussion about it in WorldReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=379161
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks Ricardo. Yes, "audiencia de parte" is a specific type of hearing. The link on wordreference.com is very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"without a hearing"Eloy Carmona
4non-appearance date
Flavio Posse
5 -1without an ex-parte hearing
Ricardo Galarza


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"without a hearing"


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto "hearing" ya implica que es de las partes.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... the judge may sign the proposed order without a hearing."

    Reference: http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/services/focb/parentingtime/...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Christine Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day56 mins
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
without an ex-parte hearing


Explanation:
Your first hunch was right. "Una audiencia de parte" is an ex-parte hearing. Normally, a hearing in which not all the parties have to be present.

Hope it helps.

What is an ex-parte hearing? Answer: A hearing in which a judge issues an order or verdict without the necessity of all the ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_an_ex-parte_hearing - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

En fecha 03 de septiembre de 2004, se realizó la audiencia de parte, a la cual compareció la representación judicial de la parte apelante ciudadano JESUS ...
anzoategui.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2004/septiembre/1091-10-BP02-R-2004-000819-.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-15 05:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to say that "ex parte" is a Latin locution, which are very common in Anglo-American Law, like "ex officio" ("de oficio", in Spanish). Thus, "ex parte" = "de parte" in Spanish.

Here is an interesting discussion about it in WorldReference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=379161

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Ricardo. Yes, "audiencia de parte" is a specific type of hearing. The link on wordreference.com is very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: confusing! the sense here is "without any hearing at all" so adding "ex parte" is redundant
15 hrs
  -> You're the one confused here. "Audiencia de parte" is a very specific type of hearing, not just "any hearing." And in Anglo-American Law, it's known as ex-parte hearing. Careful! Don't confuse "redundancy" with being accurate or precise. Regards!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-appearance date


Explanation:
There's no need for the party to personally appear.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368