KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para entrega de respuestas

English translation: for receiving replies from this office.


16:17 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Business Law
Spanish term or phrase: para entrega de respuestas
Aquí se lo dejo en el contexto completo.

Los servicios relacionados con el registro de Proveedores serán prestados por la SPP de
lunes a viernes, entre las 9:00 y 12:30 hrs., para recepcion de docurnentos que presenten
1os usuarios del servicio y de 13:30 a 15:30 hrs. PARA ENTREGA DE RESPUESTAS por parte de la
Secretaría.
Eli Sears
United States
English translation:for receiving replies from this office.
Explanation:
"Entrega" is misleading here as no "delivery" is taking place. Instead, what is being said is that the office will be "providing replies" to customers (presumably regarding their registration, but perhaps not; the context doesn't make this clear) from 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was most helpful in leading me to a final decision!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for delivery of replies bypatinba
4 +1for receiving replies from this office.Robert Forstag
4complaint reply/post business reply
jude dabo
4 -1for submission of responses
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for delivery of replies by


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Legradi
31 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint reply/post business reply


Explanation:
center's reply time.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para entrega de respuestas por parte de la Secretaría.
for receiving replies from this office.


Explanation:
"Entrega" is misleading here as no "delivery" is taking place. Instead, what is being said is that the office will be "providing replies" to customers (presumably regarding their registration, but perhaps not; the context doesn't make this clear) from 1:30-3:30 p.m.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was most helpful in leading me to a final decision!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right about "entrega" being misleading. It can make sence in English by using delivery but isn't very natural. So far, I like your answer the best!

Asker: sense***


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: You are right. "Entrega" can be a tricky word to translate correctly.
17 mins
  -> I've noticed this time and again; it often simply means something like "issue" or "transmit" rather than "handing over." Thank you, Jose.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for submission of responses


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-15 21:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oftel - Submission by the Office of Telecommunications to the ...
Submission by the Office of Telecommunications to the Office of Fair Trading
review of the pay-TV market, Layout image. Layout image, Layout image ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/oftel/publications/oftel_re... - 12k

SPAM ACT 2003 REVIEW Submission by the Office of the Privacy ...
The Office welcomes the opportunity to make a submission to the Department ....
In our Review, the Office took a number of submissions on the issue of ...
www.privacy.gov.au/publications/spamreviewsub.pdf - Páginas similares

1 Submission by the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner ...
Submission by the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.
to the Department of Labour (Interagency Working Group on People Trafficking)
...
www.unhcr.org.au/pdfs/UNHCR-PeopleTraffickingSubmission_Jul... -

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: The office does not "Submit" a response.
22 mins
  -> Please see examples.