KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mandando dar vista a

English translation: notice was ordered to be given to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandando dar vista a
English translation:notice was ordered to be given to
Entered by: Robert Forstag

19:14 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: mandando dar vista a
Por auto de veintidós de abril de dos mil ocho, con fundamento en los artículos 273, 288, y 311 del Código Civil, los promoventes solicitando su divorcio por mutuo consentimiento, mandando dar vista a la C. Agente del Ministerio Público de la adscripción, quien la desahogó en términos de su escrito de trece de mayo de dos mil ocho; sequido que fue por sus trámites legales, se celebró la junta de avencia el dos de junio actual.

[Thank you.]
Robert Forstag
United States
notice was ordered to be given to
Explanation:
mandando dar vista a la C. Agente del Ministerio Público de la adscripción = notice was ordered to be given to the deputy Agent of the Public Prosecutor's Office

Again, what I normally use.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notice was ordered to be given to
Henry Hinds
3ordering to allow access to the files
Toni Castano


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordering to allow access to the files


Explanation:
I rather think that the judge ordered to give the person in question (C. Agente) access to the files. "Dar vista" means that: to allow someone to examine the files.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Posse: In mexican legalese "dar vista" means: to notify/ to serve notice/ to summon.//You're welcome.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the remark.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice was ordered to be given to


Explanation:
mandando dar vista a la C. Agente del Ministerio Público de la adscripción = notice was ordered to be given to the deputy Agent of the Public Prosecutor's Office

Again, what I normally use.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Your answer is right. Saludos.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toni.