KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la junta de avenencia

English translation: settlement meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la junta de avenencia
English translation:settlement meeting
Entered by: Robert Forstag

19:18 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: la junta de avenencia
Por auto de veintidós de abril de dos mil ocho, con fundamento en los artículos 273, 288, y 311 del Código Civil, los promoventes solicitando su divorcio por mutuo consentimiento, mandando dar vista a la C. Agente del Ministerio Público de la adscripción, quien la desahogó en términos de su escrito de trece de mayo de dos mil ocho; sequido que fue por sus trámites legales, se celebró la junta de avenencia el dos de junio actual.


"Meeting for the purpose of reaching a settlement"?

[Thank you.]
Robert Forstag
United States
settlement meeting
Explanation:
In this context it is a meeting with the parties at which they can hopefully reach a settlement and go to court with an agreement.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. Thanks also to Robert And Ben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settlement meeting
Henry Hinds
4 +1Arbitration Hearing/Panel/Board/Proceeding
Robert Copeland
2 +2settlement hearing
S Ben Price


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement hearing


Explanation:
again I am just going from the context ... (It makes sense at least)

S Ben Price
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbitration Hearing/Panel/Board/Proceeding


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement meeting


Explanation:
In this context it is a meeting with the parties at which they can hopefully reach a settlement and go to court with an agreement.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry. Thanks also to Robert And Ben.