KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para recurrir la sentencia definitiva dictada en el presente juicio

English translation: for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para recurrir la sentencia definitiva dictada en el presente juicio
English translation:for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit
Entered by: Robert Forstag

19:25 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: para recurrir la sentencia definitiva dictada en el presente juicio
La Secretaría hace constar: Que el término de NUEVE DÍAS, condedido a las partes para recurrir, la sentencia definitiva dictada en el presente juicio corrió del día cuatro al dieciseis de julio del año en curso.

My draft translation:

The period of NINE DAYS granted to the parties to appeal the definitive ruling...

I am on the right track here, or am I way off base?

[Thank you.]
Robert Forstag
United States
for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit
Explanation:
The period of NINE DAYS granted to the parties for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit...

A bit different; that is how I normally say it, and I do so often.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Edward for confirming I was on the right track and to Henry for tweaking the wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit
Henry Hinds
4 +1you're right!
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right!


Explanation:
...hereby handed down.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: this is the idea
2 mins
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit


Explanation:
The period of NINE DAYS granted to the parties for appealing the final judgment entered in this suit...

A bit different; that is how I normally say it, and I do so often.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks to Edward for confirming I was on the right track and to Henry for tweaking the wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Alexandra.

agree  Catalina Martin
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Catalina.

agree  jude dabo
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.