KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

denuncia la sustraccion

English translation: reports the theft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denuncia la sustraccion
English translation:reports the theft
Entered by: kristagita

23:02 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: denuncia la sustraccion
in context it states: Quien denuncia la sustraccion o pasaporte
kristagita
United States
reports the theft
Explanation:
the phrase does not make sense as a whole, however
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias! You hit the nail on the head!- there is a word crossed out on the original and I can vaguely make out the de .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reports the theft
David Russi
5extradition order
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reports the theft


Explanation:
the phrase does not make sense as a whole, however

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Mil Gracias! You hit the nail on the head!- there is a word crossed out on the original and I can vaguely make out the de .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: yes - assuming the ST should be something along the lines of 'denuncia la sustraccion o pérdida del pasaporte '
6 mins
  -> Yes, that would make sense!

agree  AllegroTrans
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks!

agree  s4saveen
16 hrs
  ->  Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extradition order


Explanation:
I believe that since it would be the "querella de sustracción" or passport that these would be the only acceptable means of identification accepted. An extradition order is given to those illegal immigrants who have no official ID in order for their country to recognize and extract them from the deportation point. (Reconocer y sustraer del lugar de deportación)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-16 04:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
sustracción f
1 (hurto) removal, extraction
2 Mat (resta) subtraction
3 (abducción) abduction

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31