KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de su razón

English translation: related


11:07 Nov 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de su razón
From a letter to the court:

En virtud de lo expuesto, al Juzgado, suplico que tenga por presentado este escrito, admitirlo y unirlo a los Autos de su razón, tenga por realizadas las anteriores manifestaciones y acuerde en conformidad.

I am translating "Autos" as "court file" but not 100% sure about the "de su razón" part. TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:related
Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-11-27 13:39:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry!
Selected response from:

Vivian B E
Grading comment
Thanks Vivian and everyone! This is closest to what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relatedVivian B E
5hereon
Henry Hinds
4submitted before your Authority
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submitted before your Authority


Explanation:
[PDF] Page 1 OFFICER: Simon Fox (01935) 462509 APPL.NO: 07/04134/FUL ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
submitted before your Authority makes its final decision?" On informing DCC that a Section 106 agreement was being offered by the applicant to ...
www.southsomerset.gov.uk/.../APP_0704134FUL_LOWER_MARSH_FAR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-16 13:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"de su razón" "de su conocimiento" "que se tramita ante (su) vuestra autoridad" "que se ventila en su juzgado"

todo quiere decir..... básicamente lo mismo

es un formulismo! :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereon


Explanation:
y unirlo a los Autos de su razón = and file it on the record hereon

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-11-27 13:39:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry!

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Vivian and everyone! This is closest to what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag
28 mins
  -> Thank you Robert!

agree  xxxjacana54: creo que la idea es "con el mismo nombre" (como cuando decimos "razón social" y es el nombre de la sociedad)
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo. Gracias Lucía!